EMD UK Product/Service/Activity Privacy Notice

EMD UK is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us.

Your personal data

EMD UK store and process the personal data that you provide in order to deliver the product/service/ activity that you are attending/have purchased/have enquired about.

EMD UK collect two pieces of specialist category data from you; ethnicity and disability. This, along with your other personal data, may be used to create anonymised statistics to measure whether there is a fair representation of participants and instructors involved in group exercise when compared to population averages.  In addition, if you are participating in physical activity we may collect data in relation to your health. We do so in order to ensure that as a participant you are kept informed and safe. If you contact us, by phone, email or letter, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that EMD UK use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

If you have not consented to be contacted for additional purposes (see ‘Additional consent’) EMD UK will cease to contact you once the product/service/activity ends or the sale has completed. If you have enquired in relation to a product/service EMD UK will cease to contact you once the enquiry has been satisfied or if no further action has been taken after a 6 month period. If you are a user of Class Finder or Class Search, EMD UK will delete your records and relevant classes if they have not been updated for 3 years. At this stage EMD UK will delete/destroy all personal data that is not linked to financial records. EMD UK will store any personal data linked to financial records for a 6-year period. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) have the right to inspect financial information relating to the previous 6 years and require all trading entities to keep financial records for this length of time.

In some cases, EMD UK will need to share your personal data with partners in order for the product/service/activity that you have chosen to purchase/participate in to be delivered. This could include instructors/organisations that are providing activities on behalf of EMD UK or external organisations that are providing a product/service that you are purchasing through EMD UK. Sometimes personal data will be shared with organisations that have funded the activity that you are participating in. In all cases personal data will only be shared with partners in relation to the product/service/activity that you have chosen to purchase/participate in. Partners will not have permission to share or utilise your personal data for anything else. In addition, EMD UK may share your personal data If we are under duty to disclose or share it to comply with legal obligation or to protect the rights or safety of EMD UK, our members, or others.

 All data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and/or locked away. Data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do not store financial details.

 You may request details of personal data which we hold about you. ‘EMD UK’ is a trading name of Exercise Movement and Dance Partnership Ltd who are the data controllers and can be contacted on 01403 266000 or hello@emduk.org. You will be given the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from any newsletters/bulk communications that you receive. You can raise a concern about our information rights practices here www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 03031231113.

 EMD UK may change this privacy information from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Additional Consent

If you have opted to give additional consent you are agreeing that EMD UK can:

  1. Continue to store/process your personal data after your product/service/activity ends so that EMD UK can send you updates about group exercise activities/products/opportunities that they think you may be interested in.
  2. Continue to use your personal and specialist category data to create anonymised statistics.

Your information will be stored for a maximum of 3 years after your last interaction (email, call, purchase, registering interest or other) with EMD UK unless required for ongoing HMRC compliance.

You can change your preferences at any time by contacting hello@emduk.org

EMD UK 01/05/2018