EMD UK Privacy Information Keep Fit Association (KFA) Teacher/Member

EMD UK is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us.

Your personal data and your membership

EMD UK undertake the management and administration of memberships on behalf of the KFA. EMD UK store and process the personal data that you provide so that they can manage and deliver the membership that you pay for. This includes sending you information/opportunities related to the KFA and group exercise opportunities that the KFA think may be of interest to you. EMD UK collect two pieces of specialist category data from you; ethnicity and disability.

This, along with your other personal data, may be used to create anonymised statistics to measure whether there is a fair representation of KFA members participating in group exercise when compared to population averages. If you contact us, by phone, email or letter, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that KFA use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

In addition to storing your personal data, EMD UK share your data with the KFA for them to support the management and delivery of your membership. Your personal data will be shared with your KFA region and local association. We may share your personal data If we are under duty to disclose or share it to comply with legal obligation or to protect the rights or safety of EMD UK, our members, or others.

EMD UK will continue to store your personal details and contact you on behalf of the KFA until such as time as you ask for your account to be deleted/details to be erased. You will have the option to opt out of these communications at any time. EMD UK will never hold your personal details on record for more than 3 years without giving you the ability to ask for them to be erased. EMD UK will store any personal data linked to financial records for a 6-year period. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) have the right to inspect financial information relating to the previous 6 years and require all trading entities to keep financial records for this length of time.

All data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and/or locked away. Data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do not store financial details.

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. ‘EMD UK’ is a trading name of Exercise Movement and Dance Partnership Ltd who are the data controllers and can be contacted on 01403 266000 or office@emduk.org. You will be given the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from any newsletters/bulk communications that you receive. You can raise a concern about our information rights practices here www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 03031231113.

EMD UK may change this privacy information from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Additional Consent

If you have opted to give additional consent you are agreeing that EMD UK can send you updates about other group exercise opportunities that are not directly related to your KFA membership.

Your information will be stored and used to contact you up until the time that you ask EMD UK to stop doing so. This is unless required for ongoing HMRC compliance.

You can change your preferences at any time by contacting office@emduk.org