EMD UK Insight Privacy Notice

 EMD UK is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us.

 Your personal data

You have opted to complete an EMD UK survey/consultation. The information that you provide EMD UK will be anonymised and included in reports and statistics that may be shared/reported/published. You will never be personally identifiable.

If you have not given us any additional consent, we will not store or process any personal data that you may have shared with us for any longer than required for the survey/consultation you have completed or the programme/activity you are participating in.

 Other information

If you contact us, by phone, email or letter, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

EMD UK will store any personal data linked to financial records for a 6-year period. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) have the right to inspect financial information relating to the previous 6 years and require all trading entities to keep financial records for this length of time.

 All data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and/or locked away. Data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do not store financial details.

 You may request details of personal data which we hold about you. ‘EMD UK’ is a trading name of Exercise Movement and Dance Partnership Ltd who are the data controllers and can be contacted on 01403 266000 or hello@emduk.org. You will be given the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from any newsletters/bulk communications that you receive. You can raise a concern about our information rights practices here www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 03031231113.

 EMD UK may change this privacy information from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Additional Consent

 If you have opted to give additional consent you are agreeing that EMD UK can:

  1. Continue to store/process your personal data so that EMD UK can send you updates about group exercise activities/products/opportunities that they think you may be interested in.
  2. Continue to use your personal data to create anonymised statistics.
  3. Store your name and email address alongside your responses so that we can contact you to participate in future surveys/consultations.

We will continue to store your details and contact you unless you ask us otherwise. You will have the option to opt out of these communications at any time. EMD UK will never hold your personal details on record for more than 3 years without giving you the ability to ask for them to be erased. Your information will be stored and used to contact you up until the time that you ask EMD UK to stop doing so. This is unless required for ongoing HMRC compliance.

You can change your preferences at any time by contacting hello@emduk.org

EMD UK 01/11/2018